A taxonomic checklist of Indian butterflies is given below. Contact us if you have any questions or comments about this species catalogue. Also see the following pages for related taxonomic resources:
Odonata Species List
Odonata Taxon Tree
Colour scheme used for higher classification in the list below:
CLASS
ORDER
Superfamily
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
Genus
Species
This systematic checklist of Indian Odonata is based on:
Kalkman, V., Babu, R., Bedjanic, M., Conniff, K., Gyeltshen, T., Khan, K., Subramanian, K.A., Zia, A. & Orr, A. (2020) Checklist of the dragonflies and damselflies (Insecta: Odonata) of Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. Zootaxa. 4849. 1-84. https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4849.1.1.
This list is continually updated to accommodate new species descriptions and taxonomic revisions. Species are arranged alphabetically by suborder, family and genus. For comments, suggestions or further information contact Shantanu Joshi or Dattaprasad Sawant.
CLASS INSECTS
ORDER ODONATA
SUBORDER ZYGOPTERA
SUPERFAMILY LESTOIDEA
- Indolestes assamicus Fraser, 1930
- Indolestes cyaneus (Selys, 1862) - Blue Reedling
- Indolestes gracilis (Hagen in Selys, 1862) - Mountain Reedling
- Indolestes indicus Fraser, 1922 - Khasi Reedling
- Indolestes pulcherrimus (Fraser, 1924)
- Lestes barbarus (Fabricius, 1798)
- Lestes concinnus Hagen in Selys, 1862 - Dusky Spreadwing
- Lestes dorothea Fraser, 1924
- Lestes elatus Hagen in Selys, 1862 - Emerald Spreadwing
- Lestes garoensis Lahiri, 1987 - Garo Spreadwing
- Lestes malabaricus Fraser, 1929 - Malabar Spreadwing
- Lestes nigriceps Fraser, 1924 - Dark-striped Spreadwing
- Lestes nodalis Selys, 1891
- Lestes patricia Fraser, 1924
- Lestes praemorsus Hagen in Selys, 1862 - Scalloped Spreadwing
- Lestes viridulus Rambur, 1842 - Emerald-striped Spreadwing
- Orolestes durga Lahiri, 1987
- Orolestes selysi McLachlan, 1895
- Platylestes kirani Emiliyamma, Palot, & Charesh 2020 - Kiran's Spreadwing
- Platylestes platystylus (Rambur, 1842)
- Sympecma paedisca (Brauer, 1877) – Siberian Winter Damsel
Family Synlestidae
- Megalestes gyalsey Gyeltshen, Kalkman & Orr 2017
- Megalestes irma Fraser, 1926
- Megalestes kurahashii Asahina, 1985
- Megalestes lieftincki Lahiri, 1979
- Megalestes major Selys, 1862 - Giant Green Spreadwing
- Megalestes micans Needham, 1930
SUPERFAMILY PLATYSTICTOIDEA
Family Platystictidae
- Drepanosticta annandalei Fraser, 1924
- Drepanosticta carmichaeli (Laidlaw, 1915) - Indo-Chinese Blue Reedtail
- Drepanosticta polychromatica Fraser, 1931
- Indosticta deccanensis (Laidlaw, 1915) - Saffron Reedtail
- Protosticta anamalica Sadasivan, Nair and Samuel, 2022 - Anamalai Reedtail
- Protosticta antelopoides Fraser, 1931
- Protosticta cyanofemora Joshi, Subramanian, Babu & Kunte, 2020 - Blue-legged Reedtail
- Protosticta damacornu Terzani and Carletti, 1998
- Protosticta davenporti Fraser, 1931
- Protosticta fraseri Kennedy, 1936
- Protosticta gravelyi Laidlaw, 1915 - Pied Reedtail
- Protosticta hearseyi Fraser, 1922
- Protosticta himalaica Laidlaw, 1917 - Himalayan Reedtail
- Protosticta monticola Emiliyamma & Palot, 2016
- Protosticta mortoni Fraser, 1924 - Blue-necked Reedtail
- Protosticta myristicaensis Joshi & Kunte, 2020 - Myristica Reedtail
- Protosticta ponmudiensis Kiran, Kalesh & Kunte, 2015 - Travancore Reedtail
- Protosticta rufostigma Kimmins, 1958
- Protosticta sanguinostigma Fraser, 1922 - Red-Spot Reedtail
- Protosticta sholai Subramanian & Babu, 2020 - Shola Reedtail
SUPERFAMILY: CALOPTERYGOIDEA Selys, 1850
Family: Calopterygidae Selys, 1850
- Caliphaea confusa Hagen in Selys, 1859
- Echo margarita Selys, 1853
- Echo perornata Yu & Hämäläinen, 2012
- Matrona nigripectus Selys, 1879
- Neurobasis chinensis (Linnaeus, 1758) - Stream Glory
- Vestalaria smaragdina (Selys, 1879) - Golden Glory
- Vestalis apicalis Selys, 1873 - Black-tip Forest Glory
- Vestalis gracilis (Rambur, 1842) - Clear-winged Forest Glory
- Vestalis submontana Fraser, 1934 - Montane Forest Glory
Family: Chlorocyphidae Cowley, 1937
- Aristocypha cuneata (Selys, 1853)
- Aristocypha fenestrella (Rambur, 1842)
- Aristocypha hilaryae (Fraser, 1927)
- Aristocypha immaculata (Selys, 1879)
- Aristocypha quadrimaculata (Selys, 1853)
- Aristocypha spuria (Selys, 1879)
- Aristocypha trifasciata (Selys, 1853)
- Calocypha laidlawi (Fraser, 1924)
- Heliocypha biforata (Selys, 1859)
- Heliocypha bisignata (Hagen in Selys, 1853)
- Heliocypha perforata (Percheron, 1835)
- Heterocypha vitrinella (Fraser, 1935)
- Indocypha vittata (Selys, 1891)
- Libellago andamanensis (Fraser, 1924)
- Libellago aurantiaca (Selys, 1859)
- Libellago balus Hämäläinen, 2002
- Libellago blanda (Hagen in Selys, 1853)
- Libellago indica (Fraser, 1928)
- Libellago lineata (Burmeister, 1839)
- Paracypha unimaculata (Selys, 1853)
- Rhinocypha ignipennis Selys, 1879
- Rhinocypha trimaculata Selys, 1853
Family: Euphaediae Yakobson & Bianchi, 1905
- Anisopleura comes Hagen, 1880
- Anisopleura lestoides Selys, 1853
- Anisopleura subplatystyla Fraser, 1927
- Anisopleura vallei St. Quentin, 1937
- Bayadera hyalina Selys, 1879
- Bayadera indica (Selys, 1853)
- Bayadera kali Cowley, 1936
- Bayadera longicauda Fraser, 1928
- Dysphaea ethela Fraser, 1924
- Dysphaea walli Fraser, 1927
- Dysphaea gloriosa Fraser, 1938
- Epallage fatime (Charpentier, 1840) - Odalisque
- Euphaea cardinalis (Fraser, 1924) - Travancore Satinwing
- Euphaea dispar (Rambur, 1842) - Nilgiri Satinwing
- Euphaea fraseri (Laidlaw, 1920) - Malabar Satinwing
- Euphaea masoni Selys, 1879
- Euphaea ochracea Selys, 1859
- Euphaea pseudodispar Sadasivan & Bhakare, 2021 - Satara Satinwing
- Euphaea thosegharensis Sadasivan & Bhakare, 2021 - Thoseghar Satinwing
- Schmidtiphaea chittaranjani (Lahiri, 2003)
- Schmidtiphaea schmidi Asahina, 1978
Incertae sedis
- Burmargiolestes laidlawi Lieftinck, 1960
Family: Philogangidae Kennedy, 1920
SUPERFAMILY: COENAGRIONOIDEA Kirby, 1890
Family: Coenagrionidae Kirby, 1890
- Aciagrion approximans (Selys, 1876) - Asian Slim
- Aciagrion azureum Fraser, 1922
- Aciagrion borneense Ris, 1911
- Aciagrion occidentale Laidlaw, 1919
- Aciagrion olympicum Laidlaw, 1919
- Aciagrion pallidum Selys, 1891
- Agriocnemis clauseni Fraser, 1922
- Agriocnemis dabreui Fraser, 1919
- Agriocnemis femina (Brauer, 1868)
- Agriocnemis kalinga Nair & Subramanian, 2014
- Agriocnemis keralensis Peters, 1981
- Agriocnemis lacteola Selys, 1877
- Agriocnemis nana (Laidlaw, 1914)
- Agriocnemis pieris Laidlaw, 1919
- Agriocnemis pygmaea (Rambur, 1842)
- Agriocnemis splendidissima Laidlaw, 1919
- Amphiallagma parvum (Selys, 1876)
- Archibasis oscillans (Selys, 1877)
- Argiocnemis rubescens Selys, 1877
- Ceriagrion aeruginosum (Brauer, 1869)
- Ceriagrion auranticum Fraser, 1922
- Ceriagrion azureum (Selys, 1891)
- Ceriagrion calamineum Lieftinck, 1951
- Ceriagrion cerinorubellum (Brauer, 1865)
- Ceriagrion chromothorax Joshi & Sawant, 2019 - Sindhudurg Marsh Dart
- Ceriagrion coromandelianum (Fabricius, 1798)
- Ceriagrion fallax Ris, 1914
- Ceriagrion olivaceum Laidlaw, 1914
- Ceriagrion praetermissum Lieftinck, 1929
- Ceriagrion rubiae Laidlaw, 1916
- Coenagrion exclamationis (Fraser, 1919)
- Enallagma cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840)
- Ischnura elegans (Vander Linden, 1820)
- Ischnura forcipata Morton, 1907
- Ischnura inarmata Calvert, 1898
- Ischnura nursei Morton, 1907
- Ischnura pumilio (Charpentier, 1825)
- Ischnura rubilio Selys, 1876
- Ischnura rufostigma Selys, 1876
- Ischnura senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)
- Mortonagrion aborense (Laidlaw, 1914)
- Mortonagrion varralli Fraser, 1920
- Paracercion calamorum (Ris,1916)
- Paracercion malayanum (Selys, 1876)
- Pseudagrion andamanicum Fraser, 1924 - Andaman Sprite
- Pseudagrion australasiae Selys, 1876 - Look-alike Sprite
- Pseudagrion bidentatum Morton, 1907
- Pseudagrion decorum (Rambur, 1842) - Three-lined Sprite
- Pseudagrion hypermelas Selys, 1876 - Lavender Sprite
- Pseudagrion indicum Fraser, 1924
- Pseudagrion laidlawi Fraser, 1922
- Pseudagrion malabaricum Fraser, 1924 - Malabar Sprite
- Pseudagrion microcephalum (Rambur, 1842) - Blue Sprite
- Pseudagrion pilidorsum (Brauer, 1868)
- Pseudagrion pruinosum (Burmeister, 1839)
- Pseudagrion rubriceps Selys, 1876 - Saffron-faced Sprite
- Pseudagrion spencei Fraser, 1922 - Brook Sprite
- Pseudagrion williamsoni Fraser, 1922
Family: Platycnemididae Yakobson & Bianchi, 1905
- Caconeura gomphoides (Rambur, 1842)
- Caconeura obscura (Fraser, 1933)
- Caconeura ramburi (Fraser, 1922)
- Caconeura risi (Fraser, 1931)
- Caconeura t-coerulea (Fraser, 1933)
- Calicnemia doonensis Sangal & Tyagi, 1984
- Calicnemia erythromelas (Selys, 1891)
- Calicnemia eximia (Selys, 1863)
- Calicnemia imitans Lieftinck, 1948
- Calicnemia miles (Laidlaw, 1917)
- Calicnemia miniata (Selys, 1886)
- Calicnemia mortoni (Laidlaw, 1917)
- Calicnemia mukherjeei Lahiri, 1976
- Calicnemia nipalica Kimmins, 1958
- Calicnemia pulverulans (Selys, 1886)
- Coeliccia bimaculata Laidlaw, 1914
- Coeliccia didyma (Selys, 1863)
- Coeliccia dorothea Fraser, 1933
- Coeliccia fraseri Laidlaw, 1932
- Coeliccia loogali Fraser in Laidlaw, 1932
- Coeliccia prakritiae Lahiri, 1985
- Coeliccia renifera (Selys, 1886)
- Coeliccia rossi Asahina, 1985
- Coeliccia rotundata Asahina, 1984
- Coeliccia sarbottama Lahiri, 1987
- Coeliccia schmidti Asahina, 1984
- Coeliccia svihleri Asahina, 1970
- Coeliccia vacca Laidlaw, 1932
- Copera marginipes (Rambur, 1842)
- Copera vittata Selys, 1863
- Disparoneura apicalis (Fraser, 1924)
- Disparoneura quadrimaculata (Rambur, 1842)
- Elattoneura atkinsoni (Selys, 1886)
- Elattoneura campioni (Fraser, 1922)
- Elattoneura nigerrima (Laidlaw, 1917)
- Elattoneura nihari Mitra, 1995
- Elattoneura souteri (Fraser, 1924)
- Elattoneura tetrica (Laidlaw, 1917)
- Esme cyaneovittata Fraser, 1922
- Esme longistyla Fraser, 1931
- Esme mudiensis Fraser, 1931
- Indocnemis orang (Förster in Laidlaw, 1907)
- Melanoneura bilineata Fraser, 1922
- Nososticta nancowra Rajeshkumar, 2018
- Nosoticta nicobarica Rajeshkumar, Raghunathan & Chandra, 2017
- Onychargia atrocyana (Selys, 1865)
- Phylloneura westermanni (Hagen in Selys, 1860)
- Platycnemis dealbata Selys, 1863
- Prodasineura autumnalis (Fraser, 1922)
- Prodasineura odoneli (Fraser, 1924)
- Prodasineura verticalis (Selys, 1860)
- Pseudocopera ciliata (Selys, 1863)
- Pseudocopera superplatypes (Fraser, 1927)
SUBORDER ANISOZYGOPTERA
SUPERFAMILY EPIOPHLEBIOIDEA
Family Epiophlebidae
- Epiophlebia laidlawi Tillyard, 1921
SUBORDER: ANISOPTERA Selys, 1854
SUPERFAMILY AESHNOIDEA
Family Aeshnidae
- Aeshna juncea (Linnaeus, 1758) - Common Hawker
- Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805 - Migrant Hawker
- Aeshna petalura Martin, 1908
- Anaciaeschna martini (Selys, 1897) – Azure-striped Duskhawker
- Anaciaeschna jaspidea (Burmeister, 1839)
- Anax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839) - Vagrant Emperor
- Anax guttatus (Burmeister, 1839) - Lesser Green Emperor
- Anax immaculifrons Rambur, 1842 - Magnificent Emperor
- Anax imperator Leach, 1815
- Anax indicus Lieftinck, 1942 - Elephant Emperor
- Anax nigrolineatus Fraser, 1935 - Blue-spotted Emperor
- Anax panybeus Hagen, 1867
- Anax parthenope (Selys, 1839) - Lesser Emperor
- Cephalaeschna acutifrons (Martin, 1909)
- Cephalaeschna acanthifrons Joshi & Kunte, 2017
- Cephalaeschna klapperichi Schmidt, 1961
- Cephalaeschna masoni (Martin, 1909)
- Cephalaeschna orbifrons Selys, 1883
- Cephalaeschna patrai Dawn, 2021 – Patra's Montane Darner
- Cephalaeschna triadica Lieftinck, 1977
- Cephalaeschna viridifrons (Fraser, 1922)
- Gynacantha albistyla Fraser, 1927
- Gynacantha andamanae Yeh & Veenakumari, 2000
- Gynacantha apicalis Fraser, 1924
- Gynacantha arnaudi Asahina, 1984
- Gynacantha bainbriggei Fraser, 1922
- Gynacantha bayadera Selys, 1891
- Gynacantha biharica Fraser, 1927
- Gynacantha chaplini Khan, 2022
- Gynacantha dravida Lieftinck, 1960
- Gynacantha khasiaca MacLachlan, 1896
- Gynacantha odoneli Fraser, 1922
- Gynacantha palampurica Lahiri, Sandhu & Walia, 2007
- Gynacantha rammohani Mitra & Lahiri, 1975
- Gynacantha subinterrupta Rambur, 1842
- Gynacanthaeschna sikkima (Karsch, 1891)
- Oligoaeschna andamani Chhotani, Lahiri & Mitra, 1983
- Periaeschna flinti Asahina, 1978
- Periaeschna lebasi Navas, 1930
- Periaeschna magdalena Martin, 1909
- Periaeschna nocturnalis Fraser, 1927
- Periaeschna unifasciata Fraser, 1935
- Petaliaeschna fletcheri Fraser, 1927
- Planaeschna intersedens (Martin, 1909)
- Planaeschna poumai Joshi & Kunte, 2017
- Polycanthagyna erythromelas (McLachlan, 1896)
- Polycanthagyna ornithocephala (McLachlan, 1896)
- Sarasaeschna decorata (Lieftinck, 1968)
- Sarasaeschna khasiana (Lieftinck, 1968)
- Sarasaeschna martini (Laidlaw, 1921)
- Sarasaeschna speciosa (Karube, 1998)
- Tetracanthagyna waterhousei McLachlan, 1898
SUPERFAMILY GOMPHOIDEA
Family Gomphidae
- Acrogomphus fraseri Laidlaw, 1925
- Anisogomphus bivittatus Selys, 1854
- Anisogomphus caudalis Fraser, 1926
- Anisogomphus occipitalis (Selys, 1854)
- Anisogomphus orites Laidlaw, 1922
- Anormogomphus heteropterus Selys, 1854
- Anormogomphus kiritschenkoi Bartenev, 1913
- Asiagomphus nilgiricus (Laidlaw, 1922)
- Asiagomphus odoneli (Fraser, 1922)
- Asiagomphus personatus (Selys, 1873)
- Burmagomphus cauvericus Fraser, 1926 - Cauvery Horntail
- Burmagomphus chaukulensis Joshi, Ogale & Sawant, 2022 - Spiny Horntail
- Burmagomphus divaricatus Lieftinck, 1964
- Burmagomphus hasimaricus Fraser, 1926
- Burmagomphus laidlawi Fraser, 1924
- Burmagomphus pyramidalis Laidlaw, 1922 - Sinuate Horntail
- Burmagomphus sivalikensis Laidlaw, 1922
- Cyclogomphus flavoannulatus Rangnekar, Dharwadkar, Sadasivan & Subramanian, 2019
- Cyclogomphus heterostylus Selys, 1854
- Cyclogomphus wilkinsi Fraser, 1926
- Cyclogomphus ypsilon Selys, 1854
- Davidioides martini Fraser, 1924
- Davidius aberrans (Selys, 1873)
- Davidius davidii Selys, 1878
- Davidius kumaonensis Fraser, 1926
- Davidius malloryi Fraser, 1926
- Davidius zallorensis Hagen in Selys, 1878
- Dubitogomphus bidentatus (Fraser, 1930)
- Euthygomphus martini (Fraser, 1922)
- Gomphidia fletcheri Fraser, 1923
- Gomphidia ganeshi Chotani, Lahiri & Mitra, 1983
- Gomphidia kodaguensis Fraser, 1923 - Kodagu Tiger
- Gomphidia leonorae Mitra, 1994
- Gomphidia platyceps Fraser, 1953
- Gomphidia podhigai Babu & Subramanian 2019
- Gomphidia t-nigrum Selys, 1854
- Gomphidia williamsoni Fraser, 1923
- Heliogomphus kalarensis Fraser, 1934
- Heliogomphus promelas (Selys, 1873)
- Heliogomphus selysi Fraser, 1925
- Heliogomphus spirillus (Fraser, 1922)
- Ictinogomphus angulosus (Selys, 1854)
- Ictinogomphus decoratus (Selys, 1854)
- Ictinogomphus distinctus Ram, 1985
- Ictinogomphus kishori Ram, 1985
- Ictinogomphus pertinax (Hagen in Selys, 1854)
- Ictinogomphus rapax (Rambur, 1842)
- Lamelligomphus biforceps (Selys, 1878)
- Lamelligomphus nilgiriensis Fraser, 1922
- Lamelligomphus risi (Fraser, 1922)
- Macrogomphus annulatus (Selys, 1854)
- Macrogomphus montanus Selys, 1869
- Macrogomphus robustus Selys,1854
- Macrogomphus seductus Fraser, 1926
- Macrogomphus wynaadicus Fraser, 1924
- Megalogomphus bicornutus (Fraser, 1922)
- Megalogomphus flavicolor (Fraser, 1923)
- Megalogomphus hannyngtoni (Fraser, 1923)
- Megalogomphus smithii (Selys, 1854)
- Megalogomphus superbus Fraser, 1931
- Melligomphus acinaces Laidlaw, 1922
- Merogomphus longistigma (Fraser, 1922)
- Merogomphus tamaracherriensis Fraser, 1931
- Microgomphus souteri Fraser, 1924
- Microgomphus torquatus (Selys, 1854)
- Microgomphus verticalis (Selys, 1873)
- Nepogomphus modestus (Selys, 1878)
- Nepogomphus walli (Fraser, 1924)
- Nychogomphus duaricus (Fraser, 1924)
- Nychogomphus saundersii Selys, 1854
- Nychogomphus striatus (Fraser, 1924)
- Onychogomphus cacharicus (Fraser, 1924)
- Onychogomphus grammicus (Rambur, 1842)
- Onychogomphus malabarensis (Fraser, 1924)
- Onychogomphus meghalayanus Lahiri, 1987
- Ophiogomphus cerastis Selys, 1854
- Ophiogomphus reductus Calvert, 1898
- Orientogomphus indicus (Lahiri, 1987)
- Paragomphus echinoccipitalis (Fraser, 1922)
- Paragomphus lindgreni (Fraser, 1923)
- Paragomphus lineatus (Selys, 1850)
- Perissogomphus stevensi Laidlaw, 1922
- Phaenandrogomphus aureus (Laidlaw, 1922)
- Platygomphus benritarum Joshi & Mital 2022 - Brahmaputra Picktail
- Platygomphus dolabratus Selys, 1854
- Scalmogomphus bistrigatus (Hagen in Selys, 1854)
- Scalmogomphus schmidti Fraser, 1937
- Stylogomphus inglisi Fraser, 1922
SUPERFAMILY: CORDULAGASTEROIDEA Hagen, 1875
Family: Chlorogomphidae Needham, 1903
- Chlorogomphus campioni (Fraser, 1924)
- Chlorogomphus fraseri St. Quentin, 1936
- Chlorogomphus mortoni Fraser, 1936
- Chlorogomphus preciosus (Fraser, 1924)
- Chlorogomphus schmidti Asahina, 1986
- Chlorogomphus xanthoptera (Fraser, 1919)
- Chloropetalia selysi (Fraser, 1929)
- Watanabeopetalia atkinsoni (Selys, 1878)
Family: Cordulagasteridae Hagen, 1875
- Anotogaster basalis Selys, 1854
- Anotogaster gregoryi Fraser,1924
- Anotogaster nipalensis (Selys, 1854)
- Cordulegaster brevistigma Selys, 1854
- Cordulegaster parvistigma (Selys, 1873)
- Neallogaster hermionae (Fraser, 1927)
- Neallogaster latifrons (Selys, 1878)
- Neallogaster ornata Asahina, 1982
- Neallogaster schmidti Asahina, 1982
SUPERFAMILY: LIBELLULOIDEA Leach, 1815
Family: Cordullidae Selys, 1850
Family: Libellulidae Leach, 1815
- Acisoma panorpoides Rambur, 1842 - Asian Pintail
- Aethriamanta brevipennis (Rambur, 1842)
- Agrionoptera insignis (Rambur, 1842)
- Agrionoptera vacillans Selys, 1891
- Brachydiplax chalybea Brauer, 1868
- Brachydiplax farinosa Krüger, 1902
- Brachydiplax sobrina (Rambur, 1842)
- Brachythemis contaminata (Fabricius, 1793)
- Bradinopyga geminata (Rambur, 1842) - Indian Rockdweller
- Bradinopyga konkanensis Joshi & Sawant, 2020 – Konkan Rockdweller
- Camacinia gigantea (Brauer, 1867)
- Camacinia harterti Karsch, 1890
- Cratilla lineata (Brauer, 1878)
- Cratilla metallica (Brauer, 1878)
- Crocothemis erythraea (Brullé, 1832)
- Crocothemis servilia (Drury, 1770)
- Diplacodes lefebvrii (Rambur, 1842)
- Diplacodes nebulosa (Fabricius, 1793)
- Diplacodes trivialis (Rambur, 1842)
- Epithemis mariae (Laidlaw, 1915)
- Hydrobasileus croceus (Brauer, 1867)
- Hylaeothemis gardeneri Fraser, 1927
- Hylaeothemis apicalis Fraser, 1926
- Indothemis carnatica (Fabricius, 1798)
- Indothemis limbata (Selys, 1891)
- Lathrecista asiatica (Fabricius, 1798)
- Libellula quadrimaculata Linnaeus, 1758
- Lyriothemis acigastra (Selys, 1878)
- Lyriothemis bivittata (Rambur, 1842)
- Lyriothemis cleis Brauer, 1868
- Lyriothemis tricolor Ris, 1919
- Macrodiplax cora (Brauer, 1867)
- Nannophya pygmaea Rambur, 1842
- Nannophyopsis clara (Needham, 1930) - Emerald Dwarf
- Nesoxenia lineata (Selys, 1868)
- Neurothemis degener Selys, 1879
- Neurothemis fluctuans (Fabricius, 1793)
- Neurothemis fulvia (Drury, 1773)
- Neurothemis intermedia (Rambur, 1842)
- Neurothemis ramburi (Brauer, 1866)
- Neurothemis tullia (Drury, 1773)
- Onychothemis testacea Laidlaw, 1902
- Orthetrum andamanicum Bedjanič, Kalkman & Subramanian, 2020 - Andaman Skimmer
- Orthetrum coerulescens (Fabricius, 1798)
- Orthetrum brunneum (Fonscolombe, 1837)
- Orthetrum cancellatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Orthetrum chrysis (Selys, 1891)
- Orthetrum erythronigrum Subramanian, Babu & Kalkman, 2020 – Nicobar Skimmer
- Orthetrum glaucum (Brauer, 1865)
- Orthetrum internum McLachlan, 1894
- Orthetrum luzonicum (Brauer, 1868)
- Orthetrum martensi Asahina, 1978
- Orthetrum pruinosum (Burmeister, 1839)
- Orthetrum sabina (Drury, 1770) - Slender Skimmer
- Orthetrum taeniolatum (Schneider, 1845)
- Orthetrum testaceaum (Burmeister, 1839)
- Orthetrum triangulare (Selys, 1878)
- Palpopleura sexmaculata (Fabricius, 1787)
- Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798)
- Phyllothemis eltoni Fraser, 1935
- Potamarcha congener (Rambur, 1842)
- Pseudothemis zonata (Burmeister, 1839)
- Pseudotramea prateri Fraser, 1920
- Rhodothemis rufa (Rambur, 1842)
- Rhyothemis phyllis (Sulzer, 1776)
- Rhyothemis plutonia Selys, 1883
- Rhyothemis triangularis Kirby, 1889
- Rhyothemis variegata (Linnaeus, 1763)
- Selysiothemis nigra (Vander Linden, 1825)
- Sympetrum arenicolor Jödicke, 1994
- Sympetrum durum Bartenev, 1916
- Sympetrum fonscolombii (Selys, 1840)
- Sympetrum haritonovi Borisov, 1983
- Sympetrum hypomelas (Selys, 1884)
- Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
- Sympetrum orientale (Selys, 1883)
- Sympetrum speciosum Oguma, 1915
- Sympetrum striolatum (Charpentier, 1840)
- Tetrathemis platyptera Selys, 1878
- Tholymis tillarga (Fabricius, 1798)
- Tramea basilaris (Palisot de Beauvois, 1805)
- Tramea eurybia Selys, 1878
- Tramea limbata (Desjardins, 1832)
- Tramea transmarina Brauer, 1867
- Tramea virginia (Rambur, 1842)
- Trithemis aurora (Burmeister, 1839)
- Trithemis festiva (Rambur, 1842)
- Trithemis kirbyi Selys, 1891
- Trithemis pallidinervis (Kirby, 1889)
- Urothemis signata (Rambur, 1842)
- Zygonyx iris Selys, 1869
- Zygonyx torridus (Kirby,1889)
- Zyxomma breviventre (Martin, 1921)
- Zyxomma obtusum Albarda, 1881
- Zyxomma petiolatum Rambur, 1842
Family: Macromiidae Needham, 1903
- Epophthalmia frontalis Selys, 1871
- Epophthalmia vittata Burmeister, 1839
- Epophthalmia vittigera (Rambur, 1842)
- Macromia annaimalaiensis Fraser, 1931
- Macromia bellicosa Fraser, 1924
- Macromia cingulata Rambur, 1842
- Macromia cupricincta Fraser, 1924
- Macromia ellisoni Fraser, 1924
- Macromia flavicincta Selys, 1874
- Macromia flavocolorata Fraser, 1922
- Macromia flavovittata Fraser, 1935
- Macromia ida Fraser, 1924
- Macromia indica Fraser, 1924
- Macromia irata Fraser, 1924
- Macromia moorei Selys, 1874
- Macromia pallida Fraser, 1924
- Macromia whitei Selys, 1871
Genera incertae sedis
- Idionyx corona Fraser, 1921
- Idionyx galeata Fraser, 1924
- Idionyx gomantakensis Subramanian, Rangnaker and Nayak, 2013 - Goan Shadow Dancer
- Idionyx imbricata Fraser, 1926
- Idionyx intricata Fraser, 1926
- Idionyx minima Fraser, 1931
- Idionyx nadganiensis Fraser, 1924
- Idionyx nilgiriensis (Fraser, 1918)
- Idionyx optata Selys, 1878
- Idionyx periyashola Fraser, 1939
- Idionyx rhinoceroides Fraser, 1934
- Idionyx saffronata Fraser, 1924
- Idionyx stevensi Fraser, 1924
- Idionyx travancorensis Fraser, 1931
- Macromidia donaldi (Fraser, 1924)